Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Wildlife Technician Donald L. Teague | Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

Wildlife Technician

Donald L. Teague

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, February 7, 1980

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 4 years, 8 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/7/1980

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Died while on death row

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Wildlife Technician Teague was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery of a gas station while on duty in Pencil Bluff, Arkansas.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He died on December 8, 2005, while still on death row.

Wildlife Technician Teague's primary position involved turkey restoration projects, however, he also served as a part-time enforcement officer for the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission. He had served with the agency for 4 years and 8 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections