The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Superintendent Robert L. Taylor

Patch image: Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

Superintendent Robert L. Taylor
Illinois Department of Corrections
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, September 3, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 3, 1987
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: Death sentence commuted

Superintendent Robert Taylor was assaulted, stabbed and beaten to death by four inmates in the South Cell House of the Pontiac Correctional Center.

Superintendent Taylor was stabbed with a 10-inch shank two times in the chest and four times in the back and suffered several blows to the head with a pipe.

Two inmates were sentenced to death and the other two inmates received life sentences. On January 11, 2003, the outgoing governor granted clemency to all 167 Illinois death row inmates as one of his last acts in office. Both inmates' sentences were commuted to life without parole.

Superintendent Taylor was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, mother, stepfather, four brothers and three sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage