Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant George Lynn Arthur | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Sergeant

George Lynn Arthur

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, June 1, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/1/1985

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant George Arthur was shot and killed while returning home from work. Sergeant Arthur had just completed his shift at the Central Jail and was on his way home when he was attacked. A suspect had hidden in the back seat of Sergeant Arthur’s car and approximately a mile from the Jail attacked him. A fight ensued in the car and Sergeant Arthur was shot and killed.

The Los Angeles Police Department had investigated the shooting but was unable to solve the crime. In 1999, the LAPD resubmitted DNA evidence in Sergeant Arthur’s shooting. The DNA evidence implicated a co-worker of Sergeant Arthur's. When confronted with the evidence, the suspect committed suicide.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 32 Reflections