Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Reserve Officer James Charles Taylor | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Reserve Officer

James Charles Taylor

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 24, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 15 years

Badge # R7868

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 7/24/1984

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Reserve Officer Taylor and Lieutenant Robert Cormier were killed in a helicopter accident. The officers were looking for landing spots for the upcoming Republican Convention when the helicopter struck a communications tower 450 in the air. Both officers were killed instantly.

Reserve Officer Taylor had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Lieutenant Robert L. Cormier
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 7 Reflections