Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/1/1882
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Pardoned
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Muggins Taylor was shot and killed while attempting to stop a drunk man from beating his wife at a local laundry in Billings, Montana.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of Deputy Taylor's murder, but was pardoned 8 years later.