Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 1/19/1968
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Sentenced to 15 to 25 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corrections Employee Leonard Tatro was stabbed to death just after midnight during an escape by two youths at the Kankakee Minimum Security Unit.
The two youths used a knife which had been smuggled out of the kitchen the night before. After the attack, the youths who stabbed Corrections Employee Tatro escaped in his car, but were apprehended by Chicago police officers the next day.
Both youths pleaded guilty to murder and attempted murder in adult court, one of the first such cases in Will County. They were sentenced to 15 to 25 years.
Corrections Employee Tatro was survived by his wife, two sons and six grandsons.