Bio & Incident Details
Age: 22
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/17/1978
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to one year
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Edward Tarkington was shot and killed after responding to the report of a residential burglary. While talking to the victim the man's neighbor confronted the officer and began arguing with him. The neighbor had been arrested by Officer Tarkington twice before for operating illegal gambling games. The suspect produced a .45 caliber handgun and exchanged shots with Officer Tarkington, striking him in the neck. The suspect was also wounded in the exchange of gunfire. The suspect was never convicted of Officer Tarkington's murder but did receive a one year federal sentence for being a felon carrying a weapon.
Officer Tarkington had been an officer with the agency for one year. He was survived by his brother who later became an officer with the same agency.