The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman David R. Tapscott

Patch image: Springfield Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman David R. Tapscott
Springfield Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 26, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, December 24, 1979
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman David Tapscott died from injuries suffered two days earlier after being involved in an automobile accident while responding to a disturbance among patrons at Wanda's Tavern at 10:00 pm.

As Patrolman Tapscott was responding to the call, his police vehicle crashed into the center support pylon at the 9th Street railroad overpass. Patrolman Tapscott was transported to the hospital and after two days on life support, he died as a result of his injuries.

Patrolman Tapscott had served with the Springfield Police Department for five years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage