The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper Frank Tamulis
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, August 9, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, August 9, 1937
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Tamulis was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol on Southwest Highway near Oak Lawn. He struck the back of a truck during a period of heavy fog. He was transported to a Little Company of Mary Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Trooper Tamulis had served with the Illinois State Police for six months and was assigned to District 13. Trooper Tamulis was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage