The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Conservation Officer Denver Earlington Tabor

Patch image: Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, Kentucky

Conservation Officer Denver Earlington Tabor
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, July 20, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Friday, July 20, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Tabor drowned while attempting to rescue a boy who had fallen overboard from a boat in the Ohio River, near Dam 40.

Officer Tabor had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, and two siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage