The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Walter G. Taber

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman Walter G. Taber
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 28, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 22, 1937
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Taber succumbed to injuries sustained six days earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of Cerrillos Road and School Road in Santa Fe. Patrolman Taber was just leaving the state police headquarters after finishing a training course. He was transported to St. Vincent's Sanatorium where he remained until his death.

Patrolman Taber was a WWI veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage