Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Simmons Arrington | Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

Simmons Arrington

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 21, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 5 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/21/1974

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Simmons Arrington was shot and killed when he responded to reports of a man with a shotgun.

When he arrived on the scene, he approached the man who was sitting in a vehicle. The suspect stated that he was the one they were looking for and then shot Officer Arrington point-blank in the chest. Officer Arrington was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was shot and wounded by a responding detective. The man was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to Florida State Hospital.
Three days earlier Officer Arrington was the first officer to arrive at the scene of the murder of Sergeant Harrison Crenshaw. Officer Arrington was off-duty, hosting a barbecue at his home when he heard gun shots and went to investigate.
Officer Arrington had been employed with the Metro-Dade Police Department for over five years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections