Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 6/2/1969
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Sykes was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to another accident. A vehicle struck his motorcycle, causing a fatal head injury. Officer Sykes was not wearing a helmet as they were not required or considered a piece of safety equipment at the time.
Officer Sykes had been with the agency for three years.