Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Joseph T. Swierczynski | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Joseph T. Swierczynski

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, March 20, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 265

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/20/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Acquitted on appeal

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Joseph Swierczynski was shot and killed while chasing two suspects after hearing shots near 9th Street and Fitzwater Street. He chased the two men to a saloon at 9th and Christian Streets until one of the men suddenly turned and opened fire, killing him.

Officer Swierczynski's body remained on the street for almost 30 minutes until an anonymous woman called the station house to report the incident. Three men were arrested inside the saloon a short time later. One of the suspects was found guilty of first degree murder but acquitted on appeal after purportedly bribing the judge. The suspect was murdered in New York City six months later.

Officer Swierczynski had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections