Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 8 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/3/1924
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Paroled in 1945
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Gordon Swettart was shot and killed after he stopped to assist five individuals whose vehicle was disabled one mile north of Virden on the Springfield-St. Louis Blacktop at 8:30 pm.
Patrolman Swettart was shot by one of the vehicle's occupants as he stepped onto the running board. All five of the offenders, who were auto thieves, fled the scene. A passing motorist came to Patrolman Swettart's aid, but the officer died from his wound. The gunman, who was convicted of manslaughter, was sentenced to prison in 1924 and paroled in 1945.
Patrolman Swettart had served with the Springfield Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his widowed mother and a sister.