Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Edward J. Sweeney | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Trooper

Edward J. Sweeney

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, May 17, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 5/17/1930

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Edward Sweeney was killed in a motorcycle accident in Nassau County when a truck struck his police motorcycle at the intersection of Sunrise Highway and Babylon Turnpike.

Trooper Sweeney had been employed with the New York State Police for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections