Deputy Sheriff Robert Edward Arnow
Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, June 20, 1921
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Arnow was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for carrying a concealed weapon.

Deputy Arnow and the police chief were arresting the man whom the deputy knew and thought he could talk into surrendering peacefully. The deputy asked the suspect if he had a weapon and he replied, "Yes, I will give it to you" and then proceeded to fire five shots at Deputy Arnow with a 32 caliber pistol which he'd hidden under his coat. Deputy Arnow was hit four times, with one shot in the neck breaking his spinal column. Deputy Arnow fell against the police chief, who was able to return fire at the fleeing suspect only after he "lay down" the mortally wounded deputy. Deputy Arnow died June 20, 1921, in the Williams Sanitarium in Gainesville after undergoing surgery to locate the bullet.

Deputy Arnow was survived by his wife, three sons, and his mother.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Robert Edward Arnow

Patch image: Alachua County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Visit Deputy Sheriff Arnow's memorial at www.ODMP.org