Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 1 year, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/19/1929
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Three sentenced to prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Russell Swanson was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle to test its brakes. Unknown to Patrolman Swanson the vehicle was stolen and when the driver and two passengers could not prove they owned the car, Patrolman Swanson attempted to arrest the suspects. One suspect pulled a gun out and shot and killed Patrolman Swanson. All three suspects were later captured and sentence to long prison terms.
Patrolman Swanson had been with the agency for 18 months and was survived by his parents.