Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 547
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/15/1936
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Swanson succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his police motorcycle struck a slick spot on Michigan Avenue at 36th Street. Another policeman who was riding next to him also crashed and was seriously injured.
Patrolman Swanson had served with the agency for 10 years.
The Chicago Park District Police was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement.