Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/31/1982
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Probation Supervisor Bjorn Svenson was shot and killed after being ambushed by a parolee. The parolee had served six years of a life sentence and had already been sent back to prison once by Supervisor Svenson.
Supervisor Svenson was leaving work late one night, unarmed, when the parolee ambushed him in the parking lot. After emptying his weapon, he reloaded it and shot Supervisor Svenson twice more.
Supervisor Svenson had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for ten years. He was survived by his wife and son.