The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private Frederick J. Sutton

Patch image: Pennsylvania Motor Police, Pennsylvania

Private Frederick J. Sutton
Pennsylvania Motor Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 3, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 3, 1940
Weapon Used: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Private Sutton was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for writing a bad check. He and the town constable of McConnellsburg were escorting the suspect out of a restaurant when he pulled out a handgun from his overcoat and shot Private Sutton. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

The suspect surrendered to a posse the next day 18 miles south of McConnellsburg. He told the jury at his trial that his pistol accidentally discharged when Private Sutton grabbed his arm. They believed him and he was acquitted on March 22, 1940.

Private Sutton had been with the agency for just over one year and was survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage