Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 380
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/8/1984
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Bret Sunner was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. His killer was sentenced to life imprisonment.
Officer Sunner had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his parents and two sisters.