The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Houston

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Trooper Houston "Pappy" F. Summers
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, May 26, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 62
Tour of Duty: 32 years
Badge Number: 153

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, May 26, 1978
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Both shot and killed

Trooper Summers, Trooper Billy Young, and Lieutenant James Grimes were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two escapees who were wanted for several murders since their escape. Troopers Summers and Young were shot and killed while on a roving patrol of a county road when they came across the suspects in a recently stolen truck. Both troopers were killed in the ensuing gun battle. Lieutenant Grimes and his partner were being directed into the area by aircraft when they too were ambushed. Lieutenant Grimes was killed in the ensuing gun battle and his partner was wounded. Both suspects were eventually shot and killed by other officers.

Trooper Summers had been with the agency for 32 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, OklahomaSecond Lieutenant James Pat Grimes
Oklahoma Highway Patrol, OK
EOW: Friday, May 26, 1978
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, OklahomaTrooper Billy G. Young
Oklahoma Highway Patrol, OK
EOW: Friday, May 26, 1978
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage