Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Michael J. Sullivan | St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer

Michael J. Sullivan

St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch: Friday, June 26, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Electrocuted

Incident Date: 6/26/1914

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sullivan was accidentally electrocuted while on duty. He had gotten off of his horse to investigate a burning telephone pole in an alley between St. Albans and Grotto Streets at approximately 2130 hours. While investigating the incident he came in contact with a live wire and was killed.
Officer Sullivan had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections