The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John L. Sullivan

Patch image: Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

Officer John L. Sullivan
Indianapolis Police Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 23, 1952

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 23, 1952
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer John Sullivan was shot and killed as he returned home from work and interrupted a man who had broken into his house and was attacking his wife.

Officer Sullivan, who was still in uniform, ordered the man to come out of the house, but was met with gunfire and struck in the chest. He was able to return fire and wound the suspect. The man was apprehended a short time later and sentenced to life in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage