Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Dennis Sullivan | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Dennis Sullivan

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 14, 1870

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 6/14/1870

Weapon: Person; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sullivan was beaten to death when he tried to quell what was described in the police report at the time as a "disgraceful row" at Callowhill and Water streets. The group that assaulted him "had soaked themselves with whiskey obtained in the immediate vicinity."

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections