Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Arthur J. Sullivan | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Arthur J. Sullivan

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, January 14, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 3911

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/14/1937

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Executed in 1937

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Arthur J. Sullivan was shot and killed during a robbery investigation. Patrolman Sullivan was informed by a citizen that he had just been robbed. As Officer Sullivan confronted the felon, the man pulled out a revolver and fired. Officer Sullivan was hit by the gunfire and died as a result of his injuries.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Sullivan's murder and executed in the electric chair on April 16, 1937.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections