Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 3/17/1898
Weapon: Handgun; .44 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Marshal Arnold was shot and killed while he and the deputy marshal were arresting a man for drunk and disorderly conduct in Claremore, Oklahoma. Special Marshal Arnold had put a handcuff on one of the man's wrists when the man pulled out a .44 caliber pistol with his free hand and shot Special Marshal Arnold in the face, killing him. The deputy marshal returned fire and killed the suspect.