The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Rosalin Suarez Jr.

Patch image: McAllen Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Rosalin Suarez Jr.
McAllen Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 19, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 19, 1981
Weapon Used: Handgun; Derringer
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Suarez was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a silent alarm at a business. His partner reported seeing a burglar leave the opposite end of the building and then Officer Suarez radioed that he was in a foot pursuit. After hearing a gunshot his partner located his body in the common area of an apartment complex several blocks away. The suspect was later arrested and possessed Officer Suarez's duty weapon, which he stolen during the assault. The suspect had stolen the pistol used to shoot Officer Suarez twice from the same location. It had previously been recovered and was returned before the suspect stole it again. The suspect was originally sentenced to death but had the sentence reduced to life on appeal in 1987.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage