Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 15164
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 6/9/1939
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Stutt died of a heart attack while as he and other officers carried a refrigerator down a flight of stairs on 13th Street in Brooklyn. A leak in the refrigerator had caused it to leak toxic fumes and Patrolman Stutt responded with other members of the Emergency Services Unit to remove it.
Patrolman Stutt had been with the agency for 12 years and was assigned to Emergency Squad 12. He was survived by his wife.