Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/22/1964
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Deported
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Carlos Stuteville was shot and killed at Miami International Airport.
He and an airport security guard were escorting a mentally ill sailor to an airplane for deportation to his native Jamaica. The man began to struggle with Officer Stuteville and gained control of his .38 caliber service revolver. The man shot and killed the security guard before turning and shooting Officer Stuteville, mortally wounding him.
The suspect was found not guilty by reason of insanity for Officer Stuteville's murder and deported to Jamaica.
Officer Stuteville had been employed with the Metro-Dade Police Department for over 15 years, and is survived by his wife and children.