Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 3/14/1931
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Stussie succumbed to injuries received the day before when he was struck by a truck while crossing the street at Sixteenth and Locust. The driver of the vehicle was charged with felonious wounding.
Officer Stussie had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and five sons.