The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Patrol Wagon Driver Joseph Sturm
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, March 29, 1884

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, March 29, 1884
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Joseph Sturm was shot and killed during a riot which started when a mob of angry citizens stormed the city jail in an attempt to hang a convict. The citizens were upset because the man was sentenced to 20 years for his crime instead of being sentenced to death.

Patrolman Sturm was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage