Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Sergeant Glenn M. Sturgill | Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Detective Sergeant

Glenn M. Sturgill

Ashland County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, August 2, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/2/1982

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Convicted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Sergeant Glenn Sturgill was shot and killed while attempting to arrest armed robbery suspects.

He had observed the three men attempt to rob a woman at gunpoint on Claremont Avenue and chased one of the men into a cornfield. While taking the man into custody he was ambushed by one of the other suspects and shot and killed. The three suspects were apprehended and convicted of his murder.

Detective Sergeant Sturgill was killed on his 30th birthday. He had served with the Ashland County Sheriff's Department for six years and is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections