The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Sergeant John Sturdy
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, April 10, 1863

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Friday, April 10, 1863
Weapon Used: Blunt object
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Sturdy was beaten to death by two men with clubs in retaliation for the arrest of the men's friend. The attack on Officer Sturdy took place on Second Street near Cedar Street as he patrolled his walking beat.

Sergeant Sturdy had been with the agency for seven years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage