Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: Not available
Badge # 9127
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/14/1969
Weapon: Rifle; .32 caliber carbine
Suspect: Sentenced to Menard
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Jerome A. Stubig and Sergeant James Schaffer were killed near the beginning of a rampage by a berserk gunman.
Detective Stubig and Sergeant Schaffer were the first to arrive at the scene where two fellow officers had been shot. Six policemen and two civilians were also injured in the six hour gun battle between a former marine, and hundreds of heavily armed police at 9521 S. Exchange.
The explosion from a bomb thrown at the two officers by the shooter, first injured both men. As they laid injured, the gunman emptied his carbine into both men, killing them.
The incident began when two detectives knocked on the man’s door and announced they were police officers. He answered their knock with gunfire.
The assailant surrendered to Police Superintendent James Rochford at 9:00 p.m. that evening.
Detective Stubig was a signal lineman in the Army during the Korean War; He is survived by his wife, three sons and three daughters.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant James R. Schaffer |