Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer David Henry Strzalkowski | Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

David Henry Strzalkowski

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Monday, November 28, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 3663

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/28/1988

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Died in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer David Strzalkowski and Officer Richard Boles were shot and killed after responding to a call in the Aventura area. The call turned out to be a bogus call by a paroled felon. When they located the complainant the man began to struggle with them and gained control of Officer Boles' service weapon. He opened fire, fatally wounding both officers.

During the struggle the officers were able to put out a distress call and the responding officers arrested the suspect, who had been paroled less then one year earlier. The suspect was sent prison where he later died.

Officer Strzalkowski had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his expectant wife, son, and father.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Richard Allen Boles
Cause: Gunfire

View all 28 Reflections