Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 2
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 3/27/1985
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Served 7 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Thomas Strunk was killed when he was dragged by a drunk driver while he attempted to turn off the ignition of the vehicle. He was off duty and driving with his family in Billerica when he observed a vehicle behind him being driven in an erratic fashion.
Suspecting the driver was drunk, Patrolman Strunk exited his vehicle when traffic stopped and identified himself as a police officer. He asked the driver to turn the vehicle off, and when he refused, Patrolman Strunk reached inside to turn it off. As he did so the operator sped off, dragging Patrolman Strunk approximately one quarter mile before slamming into a utility pole. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a short time later. He was sentenced to 14 years but served only seven years.
Patrolman Strunk had served with the agency for two years and was posthumously awarded the George L. Hanna Award for Bravery. He was survived by his wife and three sons, one of whom also served as a police officer in the Billerica Police Department.