Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert J. Strugala | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Robert J. Strugala

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, June 16, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 10236

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/16/1974

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Paroled, July 19, 2004

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Robert J. Strugala was killed and his partner was seriously wounded in a gun battle at 3157 W. 26th Street.

Officer Strugala and his partner were stopped at a red light at 26th and Kedzie when they heard gunfire. Both officers drew their revolvers and rushed into the establishment. Strugala entered through the front door and his partner through the side entrance.

Strugala’s partner ordered the gunman to drop his weapon. The assailant turned toward the officer, gun drawn. The officer fired once, striking the shooter in the shoulder. Simultaneously, gunfire erupted from across the room. Officer Strugala was killed and his partner was hit in the leg, arm and abdomen. The force of the bullets from the .38 automatic knocked the second officer out of the entrance, into the street. Two tactical officers on patrol saw the events unfold and rushed to the aid of their fallen comrades.

Officer Robert Strugala was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and was assigned to the Marquette District. He is survived by his wife, son and daughter. His partner made a full recovery and returned to duty, retiring after 34 years of service on June 15, 2004.

On July 19, 2004, the Illinois parole board released Officer Strugala's killer from custody, after serving only 30 years of his 100 year sentence.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections