Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Thomas W. Stroud | Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

Sergeant

Thomas W. Stroud

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Friday, January 5, 1951

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 1/5/1951

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Stroud was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon fell from its holster and discharged when it struck the ground. He was helping with a children's party at the time of the accident.

Sergeant Stroud had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections