Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Strong | Provo Police Department, Utah Provo Police Department, Utah

Police Officer

William Strong

Provo Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Monday, June 26, 1899

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 59

Tour: 30 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/26/1899

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Strong was shot and killed after arresting two hobos who had just gotten off a freight train in Provo. As he was walking one of the men to jail the man fled. The suspect escaped but Officer Strong located a second hobo and arrested him. The suspect produced a .38 caliber pistol near the intersection of South Street and J Street and struck Officer Strong in the back of the head, knocking him down.

As Officer Strong attempted to get up the man pressed the pistol against his chest and shot him in the heart, killing him. The suspect fled but was eventually arrested and charged with murder. He was convicted of the murder and sentenced to life at hard labor.

Officer Strong had served in various law enforcement jobs in the area for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections