Deputy Sheriff Roger A. Strong
Riverside County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, August 7, 1961
Cause: Heat exhaustion

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Strong succumbed to heat exhaustion while performing a rescue mission in the desert. He and another deputy were searching for lost persons when their department Jeep broke down. They began to walk back towards the highway when Deputy Strong was overcome by the heat and passed away.

Deputy Strong had been with the agency for seven months and had been in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Roger A. Strong

Patch image: Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

Visit Deputy Sheriff Strong's memorial at www.ODMP.org