Patrolman Lawrence M. Strock
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, September 10, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Strock was shot and killed as he responded to a shooting. A man, who had shot and wounded another man he had been arguing with in a vacant house, shot Patrolman Shrock as he approached the house.

The suspect was apprehended a short time later. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 23, 1932.

Patrolman Strock was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Patrolman Lawrence M. Strock

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Patrolman Strock's memorial at www.ODMP.org