Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William H. Stringfellow | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

William H. Stringfellow

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, October 3, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2272

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/3/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer William Stringfellow was shot and killed during an armed robbery.

Officer Stringfellow was assigned to escort a Union Station restaurant cashier to the bank. Enroute, Officer Stringfellow was approached by two armed robbers. A gun battle ensued in which Officer Stringfellow suffered fatal gunshot wounds.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections