Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Undersheriff William Washington Stretcher | Boulder County Sheriff's Office, Colorado Boulder County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

Undersheriff

William Washington Stretcher

Boulder County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch: Monday, March 22, 1920

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/18/1920

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Undersheriff Stretcher and Chief Lawrenc Bass, of the Boulder Police Department, were killed in an automobile accident while responding to a fire. The Buick they were driving was only two days old and was the department's first police car. As they entered the intersection of 19th and Pearl Streets they collided with the city's first fire truck. Chief Bass and a civilian occupant of the police car were killed in the accident. Undersheriff Stretcher, also an occupant of the vehicle, succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Chief of Police Lawrence P. Bass
Boulder Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch: Thursday, March 18, 1920
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 8 Reflections