Second Lieutenant Kenneth Dean Strang
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, March 1, 1980
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: 57

Lieutenant Strang was killed in an automobile accident while en route to his residence. He had just completed a ten hour shift during a severe ice storm when his cruiser spun out and struck a bridge abutment, killing him instantly.

Lieutenant Strang had been with the agency for 14 years.

Photograph: Second Lieutenant Kenneth Dean Strang

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Visit Second Lieutenant Strang's memorial at www.ODMP.org