The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John Stowe

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman John Stowe
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 3, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 3, 1936
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Stowe was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a man with a gun. He was off duty in a bar when the bartender recognized him as an officer and informed him that another patron had a gun. When Patrolman Stowe attempted to arrest the man he was shot and killed.

Patrolman Stowe had been with the agency for 26 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage