Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer James Kenneth Armstrong | Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

James Kenneth Armstrong

Bensalem Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 15, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # 32

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/15/1975

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Armstrong was shot and killed during a felony traffic stop of a suspect who had committed an armed robbery in Bristol Township. The suspect shot and killed Officer Armstrong and seriously wounded his canine partner during the stop.

The suspect fled to Philadelphia where he was arrested. He was convicted of murdering Officer Armstrong and sentenced to life in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections