The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Hunter Rizer Stotler
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 26, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 26, 1927
Incident Location: Maryland
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Agent Stotler was shot and killed by a fellow agent who had a personal grudge against him. The murder occurred near Hagerstown, Maryland, while they were on duty.

The agent was convicted of the murder but the conviction was overturned by the Maryland Court of Appeals. He was ordered to stand a second trial.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage