Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman McDuffie Hampton Stone | Laurens Police Department, South Carolina Laurens Police Department, South Carolina

Patrolman

McDuffie Hampton Stone

Laurens Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, January 28, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/28/1909

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Killed by another officer

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Stone was killed while apprehending a trespasser in the railroad depot.

Patrolman Stone and Patrolman W. Walker came on duty at midnight and patrolled the railroad depot in their first rounds of the night. During their patrol, they encountered a trespasser. Patrolman Stone attempted to arrest the man when the suspect pulled a Colt .45 pistol and emptied the weapon into the officer. Two shots entered Stone’s abdomen, three in the fleshy portion of his legs and one passed through his lower lip.

Patrolman Walker returned fire and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Stone was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections